Honey Sunshine

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Honey Sunshine
Hello y'all :) It is freezing up here at school..brrrr. I hate the cold but I better get used to it because it seems like this winter is going to be a long one :/ But luckily tomorrow and the weekend are going to be warmer!
This morning as I woke up I was ready for some breakfast, Stonyfield Organic Yogurt, Kashi Heart to Heart (my new love), a sliced banana, 1 tbsp. PB & Co. Smooth Operator and milk.
The breakfast along with some facebook, ya know! I feel as though people wake up now a days instead of reading their newspaper with their breakfast, they now wake up and read FB! haha. Fess up, I know you all do it too ;)
Close up!
So a couple of weeks ago Kashi was giving away FREE SAMPLES of three flavors of their cereal so of course I was all over it! I signed myself up and picked the HONEY SUNSHINE cereal to try since I have not tried it yet. It looks really good and I have seen it all over everyones blogs! So I knew it was worth trying!
This afternoon my mommy came to visit me!!! She IMed me last night (yes my mom IMs me and also texts me...be jealous!) telling me she was going to come up today and visit. She wanted to come up today because the fam is pretty busy this weekend so of course i said YES! She had a couple of things she wanted to give to me and she missed me! She also is worried about me and wanted to check-in with me to see how I was doing. She is very concerned with me and how I am adjusting back to school. She wants to make sure I am doing what I am supposed to be doing and moving forward in the right direction.
I am very close with my mom and I talk to her everyday, we share a very special relationship! And plus I am her first child, so she obviously loves me even more ;) haha, just kidding! She loves all of her three girls soo much.
So this afternoon after all my classes were over (well most of them) she came up and we had some lunch together. She brought me some more clothes, my UGGS, and other stuff. She also brought me up a lil cute package I received in the mail today. That would be my free Kashi Honey Sunshine cereal! She also told me I have five more packages waiting for me at home! Last night she asked if she should bring them up to me but I told her no because I want them to be something I look forward to when I go home. I can't wait to see what they all are!

I can't wait to try Honey Sunshine tomorrow for breakfast! It also came with a $2 off coupon, now that is legit! I will be using that soon.

I went to Target this afternoon with two of my friends to get a few things. I mean where else would we go! We seriously go to Target at least twice per week. No joke! I have lacrosse practice later tonight and then grabbing some dinner at the coffee shop with the team and then back to do some homework and t.v.

11 comments:

Anonymous said...

i got my sunshine cereal too!!! im phyched! lol
xoxoxoo

Lindsay said...

I always tell my Mom she loves me more than my brother since I was born first! :)

I'm glad you had a good visit with your Mom. Sometimes seeing my family even for a little while really helped me when I was in college!

No way would I be able to stand waiting for packages. I love ripping into them the second they arrive! Knowing they were at home would make me crazy!

Have a great night!

peacelovelife06 said...

the kashi cereal looks delish. i havnt tried it yet either! let me know how it is... i might have to get me some for el dorm room

Sarah @ The Foodie Diaries said...

ahhh I think i'm the only one in bloggieland who hasn't received her kashi sample! no me gusta

Jenna said...

I LOVE PB&Co! I have a *slight* obsession :)

I received the Honey Sunshine sample the other day and devoured it. I think you will definitely love it!

Erica said...

Hey girl! I just got my kashi free sample today too! I'm very excited! Whats better than free good food? Hope you have a wonderful weekend

Lo said...

Hey girl! I read your blog everyday! Sorry if I don't comment enough or ever lol but I love your adventures with that wrap lady! She seems like a major crazy lady....enjoy ur weekend and enjoy those yogurt messes!

Xoxo
lo

Tasty Health Food said...

Kashi Cereal is awesome... I just sent away for a sample. :D

jibbalibba said...

Aww mums are sweet hey, i am the first too so i am the specialest...well i tell myself that and my sister because i am a tease

Julia said...

How nice: a free sample!
And it's great that you have such a close relationship with your mom. I find that this can be really helpful in recovery, don't you think?
xxx Julia (Taste of Living)

K from ksgoodeats said...

Hope you like the sample!! I used mine in a trail mix and I liked it :)

Glad you and your mom enjoyed a great afternoon together! 5 more packages?! WOW!! I'm excited to find out what they are!

Post a Comment